Monday, June 10
|
8:30 am - 5 pm
|
Pre-Symposium Workshops
|
6:30 – 9:00 pm
|
UCGIS Board of Directors, Officers & Committee Chairs: Dinner and Board Meeting.
|
Tuesday, June 11
|
7:30 am
|
Registration Desk Open
|
9:00 am
|
Opening Session with Program Committee
- Welcome greetings and introductions by President Alberto Giordano
- Overview of the conference theme: Geospatial Humanities
|
9:30 am
|
Keynote: David Bodenhamer, Indiana University - Purdue University, Indianapolis
Beyond GIS: The Emergence of Spatial Humanities
|
10:30 am
|
Break |
10:50 am
|
Session: Funding Geospatially-focused Research in Uncertain Times
Presenters:
- David Berringer, National Institute of Health
- Sushil Prasad, National Science Foundation
- Ted Payne, Housing & Urban Development
- Curtissa Coleman, Housing & Urban Development
|
12:00 pm
|
Lunch: On your own in local restaurants
|
1:30 pm
|
Panel: Integrating Space and Place in GIScience: Examples, Challenges, and Opportunities
- Clio Andris, Pennsylvania State University
- Karl Grossner, University of Pittsburgh
- Yingjie Hu, University at Buffalo
- James Thatcher, University of Washington, Tacoma
|
2:45 pm
|
Break
|
3:00 pm |
Parallel Paper Sessions
|
4:45 pm |
Daily Wrap Up and & Final Thoughts by the Program Committee
|
5:00 pm |
Free Time
|
5:30 - 7:30 pm
|
Reception & Poster Presentations
- Introduction of new UCGIS Fellow (Marc Armstrong, University of Iowa)
- Introduction of UCGIS Election Candidates
|
Wednesday, June 12
|
7:30 am
|
Registration Desk Open
|
7:30 am
|
Committee Meetings
|
9:00 am
|
Morning Greetings & Review of Action Items & Opportunities
|
9:15 am
|
Keynote: Brett Bobley, National Endowment for the Humanities
|
10:15 am
|
Break
|
10:30 am |
Education, Training, and the Geospatial Domain
- Cyber Literacy for Geographic Information Science (Eric Shook)
- Update on the GIS&T Body of Knowledge (John Wilson)
- BoK Prospective Use Survey & Google Analytics (Steve Moore)
- European BoK (Danny Vandenbroucke)
- Ideas from the GIScience Education Goals workshop (Steve Moore)
- a few thoughts on GIS&T programmatic accreditation in higher education (Diana Sinton)
|
11:50 am
|
Lunch (provided for all Symposium registrants) & the UCGIS Council Meeting
- Executive Director's Report
- Update on TRELIS
- Update on the 2019 Summer School
- Elections for UCGIS President-Elect and Board Directors
|
1:30 pm
|
Parallel Paper Sessions
|
3:00 pm |
Break
|
3:15 pm |
Panel: Building a Bridge to the Humanities with GIScience
- Ed Ayers, University of Richmond
- Kathy Hart, Library of Congress
- Robert Tally, Texas State University
|
4:30 pm |
UCGIS 2019 Award Presentations
- Education Award: John Wilson, University of Southern California
- Carolyn Merry Mentoring Award: Guido Cervone, Pennsylvania State University
- Research Award: Keith Clarke, UC Santa Barbara
|
5:00 pm |
Free Time, and Dinner on Your Own
|
|
8:00 am
|
Registration Desk Open
|
8:30 am
|
Overview of Activities & Goals for the Day
|
8:45 am
|
Presentations: Wither GIS in Higher Education
- David Cowen, University of South Carolina, "A GIS Maturity Model in Academia "
- David DiBiase, Esri: "Thoughts about Relevant and Interesting Trends in Higher Education"
|
10:00 am
|
Break
|
10:30 am
|
Town Hall: Presentations and General Discussion
- Mission & Vision Statement
- Membership & Partners
- Events & other Activities
|
12:00 pm
|
Lunch (provided for all Symposium registrants)
|
1:00 pm
|
Group Discussion & Drafting of Recommendations for the Board
- Group 1: Mission
- Group 2: Membership & Partners
- Group 3: Activities & Events
|
3:00 pm |
Optional: Working Sessions
- Education Challenges 2020
- Collaborative Proposal Development Discussions
|
5:00 - 7:00 pm |
Optional: Informal No-Host Gathering at Local Venue
|